Privacy Statement

Vanhier BV, located on Rijksweg 103, 1906 BG Limmen, is responsible for the handling of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact:

www.vanhier.nl
Rijksweg 103
1906 BG Limmen
T +31 72 505 7000

 

Personal information we handle

Vanhier BV handles your personal data because you have given it to us and/or because you make use of our services. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– Full name
– Gender
– Date of birth
– Place of birth
– Address
– Telephone
– Email address
– Other personal information you actively provide for purposes such as creating a profile on the website, written correspondence and telephone calls
– Information about your activity on our website
– Internet browser and device type

 

Sensitive personal data which we handle

Vanhier BV handles the following sensitive personal data belonging to you:

– Your citizen service number (BSN)

 

The purpose for which and basis on which we handle personal data

Vanhier BV handles your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter
– Providing you with products and services

 

Automated decision-making

Vanhier BV does not use automated processing to make decisions on issues that may (significantly) affect people.

 

How long we keep personal data

Vanhier BV keeps your personal information no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data was collected.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Vanhier BV will not sell your information and will only provide it to third parties if necessary for the implementation of our contract with you or to meet a legal obligation. We enter into a handling agreement with the companies that handle your data on our behalf to ensure a uniform level of security and confidentiality for your information. Vanhier BV is responsible for this process.

 

Cookies, or similar technologies we use

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a simple small file transmitted with the pages of the website (and/or Flash applications) and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored therein can then be uploaded back to our servers during your next visit.

 

Analytical cookies allow us to quantify website visits. The statistics they provide give us insight into how often our website is used, which information visitors are looking for and which pages are visited most frequently. This lets us know which website features are popular and which areas we can improve. We analyse and improve the website to make the experience as pleasant as possible for visitors. The statistics we collect cannot be traced back to individuals. In other words, the data is always used anonymously. We use Google Analytics to gain insights from the data.

 

Our website includes buttons that allow web pages to be promoted (‘like’) or shared (‘tweet’) on social networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These buttons work through bits of code sourced from Facebook and Twitter themselves. The code uploads cookies over which we have no influence. Please read Facebook’s and Twitter’s privacy statements (which may change frequently) to read what they do with the personal data they process through these cookies.

 

The information they collect is anonymised to the extent possible. It is transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States by Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and LinkedIn.

 

Newsletters

Our website enables you to register for our periodical newsletter with news relevant to entrepreneurs. You can also sign up to receive invitations to Vanhier events. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time via a link at the bottom of every newsletter/invitation.

 

The purpose of collecting data on newsletter recipients is to understand their reading and clicking behaviour. This tells us who opened the newsletter, how often and when. We also learn which links were clicked. This lets us tailor the timing and content of the newsletter better to the needs of the readers. A handling agreement is concluded for the handling of the data. The data is not shared with other parties. Data is handled based on explicit user consent.

 

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to see, correct or delete your personal information. You also have the right to revoke any consent you gave for the handling of the data or object to the handling of your personal data by Vanhier BV. Moreover, you have the right to data portability, which means you can request that we send the personal information we have related to you in a computer file to yourself or any organisation indicated by you. You can send requests to access, correct, delete or transmit your personal data and messages indicating withdrawal of your consent or objections to the handling of your personal data to avg@vanhier.nl.

 

To ensure that a request is made by you personally, we ask that you attach to it a copy of your ID. Before sending the copy, black out the machine-readable zone (the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport data page), passport number and (in the Netherlands) citizen service number (burgerservicenummer or BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and always within four weeks. Vanhier BV would also like to remind you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we protect personal data

Vanhier BV is serious about the protection of your data and takes all the appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure or illicit modification. If you get the impression that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact us through avg@vanhier.nl.

We are Vanhier

Because Vanhier offers a variety of disciplines in-house, we can offer you a total package. Our aim is to provide you with optimal service and custom advice. Personal and totally aligned to your needs.
News

The latest business news
for companies looking
to stay ahead of the game.

See news
Vacancies

Like to join the Vanhier team?
See if we are looking
for your skills.

Vacancies
Offices

Five all-round offices in
Haarlem, Limmen, the Zaan region,
Heerhugowaard and Amstelveen.

See our locations
Login